Image


UAE starts issuing 5-year visas

 

DUBAI – The UAE on Wednesday (May 1) enforced a new rule on the issuance of five-year visas.

According to the Dubai Media Office, the move follows the directives of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai and is in line with a UAE Cabinet decision.

The five-year visa for exceptional students and entrepreneurs is part of the UAE Cabinet’s decision last year approving the long-term visa system that also includes a 10-year residency visa for investors and specialists.

Here are the kinds of long-term visas

Five-year visa

Good for: Investors

How to qualify: Must Purchase of property worth at least Dh5 million that is not loaned

Good for: Outstanding students

How to qualify: At least 95 percent in secondary level and distinction of at least 3.75 GPA upon graduation from universities within and outside UAE


Five-year multi-entry visa

Good for: Entrepreneurs

How to qualify: Have previous project worth a minimum of Dh500,000 or having the approval of an accredited business incubator in UAE


10-year visa

Good for: Doctors, specialists, scientists, creative individuals in culture and art, and investors


How to qualify: Subject to certain conditions, including valid employment contract



10-year renewable visa

Good for: investors

How to qualify: Have public investments through deposit, an established business partnership of Dh10 million or more, or a total investment of not less than Dh10 million. The amount must be wholly owned by the investor and not loaned, with investment retention for at least 3 years.

Share


ADVERTISE HERE Find or post new jobs, motor ads and classifieds

Explore Expat Media